At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read the full guide for each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson means one trainer, your household and a plan built around your dog.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy learns fast, and what it learns in the first months tends to stay.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training the trainer comes to the kitchen, the front door or the backyard where the trouble actually happens.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience training builds the habits that make ordinary days smoother: sit and down on cue, a relaxed walk beside you and a dog that returns when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs, nonstop barking and frantic greetings are some of the most common reasons owners call a trainer.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
With board and train, your dog lives with a trainer for a set stretch while the daily work happens, and then you are shown what the dog has learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Straight talk and honest limits.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full picture.